What is a carrier oil?
A carrier oil is an oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seed, kernel or the nut. From a pure essential oil blend to a more complex balm, the carrier oil you choose can change the therapeutic properties, aroma, color and shelf life of your final product.
Before integrating carrier oils into your beauty regimen, it’s essential to determine how to use each carrier oil based on your skin type and specific beauty concerns.
Here are a few of my favorites:
Sweet Almond Oil:
Cultivated for both health and beauty purposes it is perfect for any skin type.
As a beauty, it can be found going as far back as the ancient Egyptians. You can apply to sunburns to help soothe affected areas or as a natural lip balm for chapped lips
Fractionated coconut oil is an active beauty agent. With a high prevalence of Vitamin E which provide antioxidants that protect against the signs of aging, is what makes this oil a perfect quick and easy moisturizer for your face and body.
As a moderately low comedogenic rating, making it a perfect partner for both oily and mature skin. It can also be used to clear away dirt, makeup, and impurities while providing maximum moisture and hydration.
Is the perfect carrier oil for those with sensitive skin. Rich in antioxidants and fatty acids, it penetrates the outermost layer of the skin, thereby restoring the protective barrier, reversing sun damage and preventing moisture loss.
What to look for when purchasing your carrier oil
- Purchase the highest quality you can afford
- Choose cold-pressed, pure, unrefined oil with no additives
- Shelf-life: some carrier oils last longer than others
- Try to buy therapeutic carrier oils whenever possible
Few more terms to know
- Cold pressed = unheated = retains beneficial properties
- Unrefined = little refining =retains richness and strength
This post contains affiliate links. Read our full disclosure here!